2014 RoadKing Codes.
#1
#2
It wont go above 1300rpm because it's in limp mode because it can't determine zero position of the throttle plate for one of a few possible causes including but not limited to a bad ECM, wiring issues including corroded connectors, or the the plate physically being kept from closing due to carbon build up etc. Another reason to do away with the EPA mandated crankcase breathers being routed back into the intake, btw.
Nothing good comes from it.
Here ya go...good luck and report back with your findings.
From the manual...
Special Tools
Description Part Number Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT HD-41404 1
BREAKOUT BOX HD-50390-1 1
ECM CABLE HD-50390-4 1
ECM OVERLAY HD-50390-4-P 1
The ECM sets DTC P2176 when it determines the zero position of the throttle plate has not been successfully learned.
At power up, the ECM adjusts the throttle plate to the limp-home position, then begins to move the throttle plate closed.
The ECM monitors and verifies the amount of movement that occurred. The throttle plate minimum position is held briefly
then verified against the expected minimum and maximum range of throttle. If the zero position is found within range, then
the position is stored.
If the ECM is not able to learn the minimum position or if the learning fails four consecutive ignition cycles, the ECM sets
DTC P2176.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC DESCRIPTION - P2176 ETC zero position learning error
Table 1. DTC P2176 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Induction module malfunction
Mechanical interference
1. - System Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], and ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3].
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 16 and
ground.
6. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. See Description and Operation.
2. Internal Damage Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 8 and ground and terminal 9 and ground.
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace ECM.
3. Air Inlet Interference Test
1. Inspect air inlet. Check for foreign debris and/or mechanical interference to throttle plate.
2. Were any issues found?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Replace induction module.
4. Validation Test
1. Clear inlet. Check throttle plate movement.
2. Clear DTCs.
3. Start engine and operate throttle.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC P2176 set?
a. Yes. Replace induction module.
b. No. Repair complete.
Nothing good comes from it.
Here ya go...good luck and report back with your findings.
From the manual...
Special Tools
Description Part Number Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT HD-41404 1
BREAKOUT BOX HD-50390-1 1
ECM CABLE HD-50390-4 1
ECM OVERLAY HD-50390-4-P 1
The ECM sets DTC P2176 when it determines the zero position of the throttle plate has not been successfully learned.
At power up, the ECM adjusts the throttle plate to the limp-home position, then begins to move the throttle plate closed.
The ECM monitors and verifies the amount of movement that occurred. The throttle plate minimum position is held briefly
then verified against the expected minimum and maximum range of throttle. If the zero position is found within range, then
the position is stored.
If the ECM is not able to learn the minimum position or if the learning fails four consecutive ignition cycles, the ECM sets
DTC P2176.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC DESCRIPTION - P2176 ETC zero position learning error
Table 1. DTC P2176 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Induction module malfunction
Mechanical interference
1. - System Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], and ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3].
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 16 and
ground.
6. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. See Description and Operation.
2. Internal Damage Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 8 and ground and terminal 9 and ground.
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace ECM.
3. Air Inlet Interference Test
1. Inspect air inlet. Check for foreign debris and/or mechanical interference to throttle plate.
2. Were any issues found?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Replace induction module.
4. Validation Test
1. Clear inlet. Check throttle plate movement.
2. Clear DTCs.
3. Start engine and operate throttle.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC P2176 set?
a. Yes. Replace induction module.
b. No. Repair complete.
Last edited by 60Gunner; 01-21-2024 at 07:49 AM.
The following users liked this post:
paulmedford (01-21-2024)
#3
Nobody has all that breakout box crap.
Remove connector on aft side of throttle body. Thoroughly clean all pins and sockets. Reattach. Report results.
See Harley bulletin TT418A for details. https://www.motor-talk.de/forum/akti...hmentId=740526
Remove connector on aft side of throttle body. Thoroughly clean all pins and sockets. Reattach. Report results.
See Harley bulletin TT418A for details. https://www.motor-talk.de/forum/akti...hmentId=740526
Last edited by jbarr1; 01-21-2024 at 08:27 AM.
The following users liked this post:
paulmedford (01-21-2024)
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